Members of the Thematic Group

The Nordic thematic group for Green and Inclusive Rural Development consists of members from all the Nordic countries and autonomous regions. Together with Nordregio's researchers, group members contribute to achieving a better understanding of rural areas and people living here as well as provide useful knowledge to decision-makers at national and regional levels.

Benedicte Akre (Chair)

The Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation, Norway

Camilla Nissen (Vice-chair)

The Housing and Planning Authority, Denmark

Countries and self-governing territories

Denmark

Ann Caroline Hansen

Municipality of Esbjerg

Finland

Ann-Sofi Backgren

Smart ruralities in Svenskfinland and in the Nordics

Antonia Husberg

Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

Hanna-Mari Kuhmonen

Ministry of Economy Affairs and Employment

Leena Anttila

Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry

Greenland

Ilannguaq Karlsen

Department of National Planning and Department of Finance

Iceland

Páll Snævar Brynjarsson

Association of Municipalities in the Westland Area

Sigurður Árnason

Icelandic Regional Development Institute

Norway

Ingebjørg Fiskum

The Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

Jon Beldo

The Ministry of Local Government and Modernisation

Torunn Kornstad

Innlandet County Council

Sweden

Malin Gumaelius

Region Östergötland

Patrik Johansson

The Ministry of Industry

Åland

Kenth Häggblom

Statistics and Research Åland (ÅSUB)

Representatives from the cross-border committees

Alex Vilhelm

NORA

Niklas Andersson

Mid-North Committee, Sweden

Paula Mikkola

The Northern Calotte Council, Finland

Tuula Ajanki 

Tornedalsrådet, Sweden

Secretariat

Anna Karlsdóttir

Senior Research Fellow, Nordregio, Sweden

Elin Slätmo

Senior Research Fellow, Nordregio, Sweden

Louise Ormstrup Vestergård

Research Fellow, Nordregio, Sweden

Pipsa Salolammi

Senior Communications Advisor, Nordregio, Sweden

Members who participated in the Nordic Thematic Group on Sustainable Rural Development in 2017-2020

Anders Stryhn, Tourism and Rural Development, Jammerbugt, Denmark
Ann-Sofi Backgren, Svenska byaservice, Finland
Anna Karlsdóttir, Senior Research Fellow, Nordregio, Sweden
Benedikte Akre, Ministry of Municipalities and Modernization, Regional Policy Department, Norway
Camilla Nissen, The Danish Business Authority, Denmark
Erik Fransson, The Growth Agency, Sweden
Hanna-Mari Kuhmonen, Ministry of Economy Affairs and Employment, Finland
Hilmar Høgenni, Faroe Islands
Håkan Wiklund, County Administrative Board, Sweden
Jon Beldo, Ministry of Municipalities and Modernization, Planning Department, Norway
Jákup Sørense, North Atlantic Cooperation (NORA), Faroe Islands
Katarina Fellman (Substitute), Statistics and Research Åland (ÅSUB)
Kenth Häggblom, Statistics and Research Åland (ÅSUB), Åland
Leena Anttila, Ministry of Agriculture and Forestry, Finland
Patrik Johansson (Chair), The Ministry of Industry, Sweden
Paula Mikkola, The Northern Calotte Council, Finland
Per Lyster Pedersen, Ministry of Finance & Asiaq Greenland Survey, Greenland
Pipsa Salolammi, Senior Communications Advisor, Nordregio, Sweden
Páll Snævar Brynjarsson, Association of Municipalities in the Westland Area, Iceland
Rune Hoff, Border Committee Hedmark/Innlandet – Dalarna, Sweden
Sigurður Árnason (Vice-Chair), Icelandic Regional Development Institute, Iceland
Torunn Kornstad, Innlandet County Council, Norway
Ágúst Bogason, Research Fellow, Nordregio, Sweden